Arrow Fat Left Icon Arrow Fat Right Icon Arrow Right Icon Cart Icon Close Circle Icon Expand Arrows Icon Facebook Icon Instagram Icon Twitter Icon Hamburger Icon Information Icon Down Arrow Icon Mail Icon Mini Cart Icon Person Icon Ruler Icon Search Icon Shirt Icon Triangle Icon Bag Icon Play Video

Privacy Statement

Website Disclaimer

This Website Privacy Statement applies to this website which is operated by Slim Secrets Pty. Ltd. ABN: 61 006 772 881 under the domain name www.slimsecrets.com.au ("Website").

Information collected through the Website may be collected by any member of Slim Secrets (referred to as "we", "us", "our") in accordance with this Website Privacy Statement. Slim Secrets treats personal data with respect and integrity. Respect and integrity form part of our core values, which are the foundation for the conduct of our business. This Website Privacy Statement explains how personal data will be treated as you access and interact with this Website.

We will post any changes to this Website Privacy Statement on the Website, so we encourage you to check this Website Privacy Statement from time to time. Any personal data collected under this current Website Privacy Statement will be handled in accordance with this Website Privacy Statement. After the changes take effect, all new personal data collected, if any, will be subject to the revised Website Privacy Statement.

In addition to the provisions of this Website Privacy Statement, there may also be specific and additional privacy and data protection provisions that apply to certain sections of this Website, or that apply to you if you are an employee, agent, contractor, or are otherwise employed by a member of Slim Secrets. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Website Privacy Statement and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

Information Collected

The personal data about you which this Website may collect includes:

  • information when you submit a program/services enquiry;
  • information when you subscribe to our newsletter;
  • information submitted if you participate in an online survey or competition; and
  • any messages or comments you submit to us via this Website, which may include personal data such as name, email address and telephone number.

You may browse some information-only areas of this Website without providing any personal data; however we may not be able to provide the full range of services through this Website if we are not provided with the information outlined above.

Use of Collected Information

Personal information provided by you will not be used and/or disclosed for any purpose other than the purpose of the transaction you have entered into (for example, if you subscribe to our newsletter your details will only be used to send you email based newsletters) unless such a disclosure is required or authorised by the Information Privacy Act or another law for example for law enforcement purposes or to reduce the threat of harm.

How we handle email and "Contact us" messages

We may preserve the content of any email or "Contact us" or other electronic message that we receive. Any personal data contained in those messages will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Website Privacy Statement. The message content may be monitored by our service providers or our employees for purposes including compliance auditing and maintenance or where email abuse is suspected.

This Website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

Security

We use a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of personal data. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any personal data comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

From time to time, this Website may allow you to register to use this Website or sections of it. If you are a registered user of this Website, you may be able to access and update the information on your profile in the applicable section of this Website, subject to any authentication and authorisation considerations, which exist to protect your security.

If you wish to request access to any other personal data which we hold about you as a result of our information collection practices outlined in this Website Privacy Statement, please refer to the "Contact details" section below.

Contact details

Please contact us using the details set out below if you wish to:

  • ask any questions or provide feedback about this Website Privacy Statement;
  • make a request for access to any personal data that we may hold about you; or
  • make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal data.

Email: info@slimsecrets.com.au

Postal address: P.O. Box 392 Toorak, Victoria 3142, Australia